Filext.Com - Info filext.com

filext.com receives about 6,500 unique visitors and 7,150 (1.10 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $28.03/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $19,662.07. According to Alexa Traffic Rank filext.com is ranked number 81,651 in the world and 0.0013% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 54.243.168.27. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - filext.com

FILExt.com is the file extension source. Here you'll find a collection of file extensions; many linked to the programs that created the files. This is the FILExt home page.
How did filext.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is filext.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
6,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
195,000
Daily Pageviews:
7,150 (1.10 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
81,651 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0013% (Percent of global Internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 20.3%20.3%63270
India 12.7%12.2%32060
China 10.6%9.9%56032
Iran 3.7%3.4%41373
United Kingdom 3.3%3.1%79458
Germany 3.3%3.3%91091
Brazil 2.5%2.8%57867
France 1.8%1.7%112779
Mexico 1.6%2.0%46536
Poland 1.6%1.6%58422
Pakistan 1.6%1.5%28786
Netherlands 1.5%1.9%47597
Canada 1.5%1.8%76702
Indonesia 1.4%1.4%49729
Turkey 1.4%1.6%49677
Australia 1.4%1.4%62314
Spain 1.3%1.4%108401
Egypt 1.0%1.0%32049
South Africa 0.9%1.0%46358
Myanmar 0.8%0.8%14805
Thailand 0.7%0.6%46985
Viet Nam 0.6%0.7%45957
Romania 0.6%0.6%53554
Russian Federation 0.6%0.6%295575
Denmark 0.5%0.6%40248

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
filext.com
100.00%100.00%1.1

Competitive Data

SEMrush filext.com
Domain:
  filext.com
Rank:
  51,599
Organic Keywords:
  23,984
Organic Traffic:
  27,975
Organic Cost:
  $13,652.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
1,463
Total Backlinks:
  181,688
Follow Links:
  160,744
Nofollow Links:
  20,944
Referring Domains:
  3,340
Referring IPs:
  3,722

How socially engaged is filext.com?

Facebook:
  465
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  14
Stumbles:
  257,906
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much filext.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$28.03
Monthly Revenue:
$840.90
Yearly Revenue:
$10,230.95
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,451$16.65
China 708$2.19
India 872$1.40
United Kingdom 222$1.38
Germany 236$1.14
Canada 129$0.90
Australia 100$0.75
Netherlands 136$0.69
France 122$0.57
Brazil 200$0.35
South Africa 72$0.32
Iran 243$0.28
Poland 114$0.21
Denmark 43$0.16
Mexico 143$0.14
Turkey 114$0.12
Indonesia 100$0.12
Pakistan 107$0.11
Spain 100$0.11
Thailand 43$0.11
Russian Federation 43$0.09
Myanmar 57$0.08
Egypt 72$0.06
Romania 43$0.05
Viet Nam 50$0.04

How much money do filext.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$5.14
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$154.22
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,876.30
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,044
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
31,321
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
381,076
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 261$3.00
India 244$0.39
Germany 68$0.33
China 92$0.28
Canada 32$0.23
United Kingdom 35$0.22
Australia 20$0.15
Netherlands 23$0.12
Indonesia 58$0.07
Poland 38$0.07
France 13$0.06
Iran 39$0.05
Denmark 11$0.04
Pakistan 34$0.04
Brazil 12$0.02
Spain 19$0.02
Mexico 13$0.01
Romania 9$0.01
Turkey 8$0.01
Thailand 3$0.01
South Africa 1$0.01
Russian Federation 3$0.01
Egypt 4$0.00
Myanmar 1$0.00
Viet Nam 2$0.00

How much is filext.com worth?

Website Value:
$19,662.07

Where is filext.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.243.168.27
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.243.168.27

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does filext.com load?

Average Load Time:
(823 ms) 86 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

Create A Press and 1 others render only 7 pixels tall (19 CSS pixels) .
Leverage Free…ent Counseling and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
prnewswire.com renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
What is a File Extension? renders only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
FILExt is a da…a time please. and 16 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Tell Us About an Extension and 5 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Can I Make Com…FILExt Easier? and 4 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Windows cannot…n your system? renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
In many cases…or this reason and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Submit All Reg…Your Computer. and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Unknown file type renders only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
Project Management and 1 others render only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
Prep for the PMP® Exam Online renders only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Did you know that the average and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
villanovau.com renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Number and 27 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
| and 26 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
Query via Mobi…evice Browser. and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
which allows y…what you want. and 7 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Google Desktop Gadget and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Top 20 File Extensions renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
file extension *** and 19 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Tell Us About an Extension and 5 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
| and 4 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
© Copyright 20…p of companies renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.4/jquery.min.js
http://filext.com/assets/js/js.cookie.js
http://filext.com/assets/js/overlay.js
http://static.uniblue.com/media/uniblue/loadjscss.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://filext.com/assets/styles.css
http://filext.com/assets/css/overlay.css
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Roboto:700,900
http://filext.com/helptip.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://filext.…nformation.php">see this FAQ</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/alphalist.php?extstart=%5EA">A</a> and 27 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://filext.com/fextend.php">FILExt Direct</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <table id="gs_id50" class="gstl_50">×</table> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="gsc-i-id1" type="text" name="search" class="gsc-input"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="image" class="gsc-search-but…arch-button-v2"> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="abgcp" class="abgcp">AdChoices</div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://filext.…ension/***">file extension ***</a> and 19 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://filext.com/">Home</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://filext.com/assets/css/overlay.css (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/graphics/file-error-shot.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/graphics/filext-logo.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/graphics/main-bg.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/graphics/main-header.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/graphics/pcmechanic.png (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/graphics/pm-leaderboard-468x60.png (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/graphics/sidebar-top-bot.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/graphics/skysc***r.gif (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/js/js.cookie.js (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/js/load-os-offer.js (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/js/overlay.js (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/assets/styles.css (expiration not specified)
http://filext.com/helptip.css (expiration not specified)
http://static.uniblue.com/media/uniblue/loadjscss.js (expiration not specified)
http://cse.google.com/adsense/search/async-ads.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google.com/jsapi?autoload=%7B%22modules%22%3A%5B%7B%22name%22%3A%22search%22%2C%22version%22%3A%221.0%22%2C%22callback%22%3A%22__gcse.scb%22%2C%22style%22%3A%22https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2Fcse%2Fstatic%2Fstyle%2Flook%2Fv2%2Fdefault.css%22%2C%22language%22%3A%22en%22%7D%5D%7D (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-1026.min.js (2 hours)

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 45.8KiB (48% reduction).

Compressing http://filext.com/assets/graphics/file-error-shot.jpg could save 13.4KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing http://filext.com/assets/graphics/main-header.jpg could save 13KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/10747426158913***7354 could save 12KiB (34% reduction).
Compressing http://filext.com/assets/graphics/pm-leaderboard-468x60.png could save 3.5KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing http://filext.com/assets/graphics/main-bg.jpg could save 1.1KiB (60% reduction).
Compressing http://filext.com/assets/graphics/filext-logo.jpg could save 1.1KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing https://www.google.com/uds/css/v2/clear.png could save 898B (88% reduction).
Compressing https://www.google.com/uds/css/v2/search_box_icon.png could save 864B (84% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.4KiB (35% reduction).

Minifying https://www.google.com/uds/api/search/1.0/01d3e4019d02927b30f1da06094837dc/default+en.css could save 3.9KiB (40% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.google.com/cse/static/style/look/v2/default.css could save 555B (18% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 814B (11% reduction).

Minifying http://filext.com/ could save 814B (11% reduction) after compression.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  90
Vendor reliability:
  90
Privacy:
  90
Child safety:
  92

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

filext.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

filext.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Computers/Data Formats

What sites are related to filext.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Thu, 14 Sep 2017 04:31:47 GMT
Location: http://filext.com/
Server: nginx/1.1.19
Content-Length: 185
Connection: Close
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Thu, 14 Sep 2017 04:31:48 GMT
Server: nginx/1.1.19
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.3.10-1ubuntu3.11
Connection: Close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 891
Mname ns-470.awsdns-58.com
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 54.243.168.27 51
A 54.243.223.140 51
NS ns-470.awsdns-58.com 3591
NS ns-643.awsdns-16.net 3591
NS ns-1548.awsdns-01.co.uk 3591
NS ns-1310.awsdns-35.org 3591

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
8 years 2 months 12 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pairnic.com...
Domain Name: filext.com
Registry Domain ID: 70705891_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.pairDomains.com
Registrar URL: https://www.pairDomains.com
Updated Date: 2015-11-16T09:42:17+0000Z
Creation Date: 2001-05-10T23:19:39+0000Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-05-10T23:19:39+0000Z
Registrar: pair Domains INC
Registrar IANA ID: 99
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887247642
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: IT Dept
Registrant Organization: Uniblue Systems Ltd
Registrant Street: c/o pairDomains.com Whois Privacy PO Box 42319
Registrant City: Pittsburgh
Registrant State/Province: PA
Registrant Postal Code: 15203
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.4123257437
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: IT Dept
Admin Organization: Uniblue Systems Ltd
Admin Street: c/o pairDomains.com Whois Privacy PO Box 42319
Admin City: Pittsburgh
Admin State/Province: PA
Admin Postal Code: 15203
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.4123257437
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: IT Dept
Tech Organization: Uniblue Systems Ltd
Tech Street: c/o pairDomains.com Whois Privacy PO Box 42319
Tech City: Pittsburgh
Tech State/Province: PA
Tech Postal Code: 15203
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4123257437
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-643.AWSDNS-16.NET
Name Server: NS-470.AWSDNS-58.COM
Name Server: NS-1548.AWSDNS-01.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-1310.AWSDNS-35.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System:
http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-09-14T04:31:54+0000Z <<<

NOTICE AND TERMS OF USE: By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the
following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only for lawful
purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (a) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or
facsimile of mass, unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations; or (b)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data
to the systems of any Registry Operator or ICANN-Accredited registrar, except
as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing
registrations. pairNIC reserves all rights and remedies it now has or may have
in the future, including, but not limited to, the right to terminate your
access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion, for any violations by you
of these terms of use, including without limitation, for excessive querying of
the WHOIS database or for failure to otherwise abide by these terms of use.
pairNIC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

** Register Now at http://www.pairNIC.com/ **
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: FILEXT.COM
Registry Domain ID: 70705891_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.pairnic.com
Registrar URL: http://www.pairnic.com
Updated Date: 2015-11-16T09:42:17Z
Creation Date: 2001-05-10T23:19:39Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-05-10T23:19:39Z
Registrar: Pair Networks Inc.d/b/a pairNIC
Registrar IANA ID: 99
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Domain Status: ok https://icann.org/epp#ok
Name Server: NS-1310.AWSDNS-35.ORG
Name Server: NS-1548.AWSDNS-01.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-470.AWSDNS-58.COM
Name Server: NS-643.AWSDNS-16.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-09-14T04:31:41Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 93 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
filext.com widget